• +2348088805275
[…] The rule seeks to balance the wishes of the testator or grantor with the need to pass on assets fairly. The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" A movement is underway to fix that. Va. Code 46.2-633.2. Signed into law in 2019, the SECURE Act made some significant changes to the law regarding retirement accounts, including pushing b.